Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Betty Ann Krahnke Center

Also Known As: BAK

Family Services, Inc.'s Betty Ann Krahnke Center (BAK) is the only emergency domestic violence shelter for women and their children in Montgomery County, Maryland. BAK is a 60-bed, short-term crisis shelter for women and their children who are fleeing domestic violence and/or victims of sexual assault or human trafficking. BAK provides crisis intervention, safety planning, victim advocacy services, counseling and therapeutic interpersonal skill-building, with an emphasis on trauma reduction and personal empowerment.

Organization:


Family Services, Inc

Languages Available:


English - French, Spanish, Chinese

Payment Description:


Free

Intake and Eligibility:


Must be a Montgomery County Resident <br />referred by the Montgomery County Crisis Center or Abused Persons Program (APP)

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Fax:
    • 301-840-9621
  • Business Line:
    • 301-840-2000
  • Website:

Locations

Family Services, Inc
610 E. Diamond Ave.
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Hours of Services:

24/7

Target Population

Abused Adults

Services

Crisis Shelter
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery