Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Greentree Shelter

Also Known As: GTS

The (GTS), founded in 1983, in Bethesda, Maryland, serves as a transitional home for homeless families, primarily children with single mothers, and provides the basic support systems necessary for families to rebuild their lives. Families move out of the shelter with a developed sense of self-esteem, self-help skills, and healthier relationships, helping them to avoid the recurrence of homelessness. GTS is the only shelter for homeless families with an on-site structured child care center and therapeutic child access capability in Montgomery County, Maryland. GTS also has the capacity to serve two-parent families.

Organization:


National Center for Children and Families

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Must be a Montgomery County Resident

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

National Center for Children and Families
6301 Greentree Road
Bethesda, MD 20817



Target Population

Homeless Families

Services

Homeless Shelter
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery