Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Youth Opportunity Centers

Also Known As: UYOC and CYOC

Identity operates the County's two Youth Opportunity Centers (normally in person and remotely during the pandemic), offering a wide range of integrated programs and services to provide disconnected youth with the skills and support they need to move towards positive education and employment outcomes. Located Up-County and at Crossroads, programs include GED preparation, workforce development and training programs, and English as a Second Language (ESL), complemented by individual mentoring, tutoring, case management to link youth and their families with social services, mental health counseling, substance abuse intervention and prevention counseling, and tattoo removal. Youth may call to schedule an intake assessment to determine eligibility. To refer clients, see Identity’s website for referral forms. All YOC programs and services are culturally competent and trauma-informed. UYOC is located at 415 East Diamond Avenue in Gaithersburg, CYOC is located at 7676 new Hampshire Avenue #411.

Organization:


Identity Inc.

Languages Available:


English - Spanish, English, French

Payment Description:


Free

Intake and Eligibility:


Participants must be between 14 and 24 years old, evidence red flags at intake, and they must be residents of Montgomery County.

Areas Served:

Contact Info:


    • 415 East Diamond Ave.
    • Montgomery
    • Gaithersburg
    • MD
    • United States
    • 20877
  • UYOC:
    • 301-591-1790
    • UpCounty Youth Opportunity Center
  • CYOC:
    • 240-670-8122
    • Crossroads Youth Opportunity Center
  • Business Line:
    • 301-963-5900
    • Identity Main Office
  • Main Contact:
  • Website:

Locations

Crossroads Youth Opportunity Center
7676 New Hampshire Avenue
Takoma Park, MD 20912



Up-County Youth Opportunity Center
415 East Diamond Ave.
Gaithersburg, MD 20877

Hours of Operation:
  • Fri: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Thu: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Wed: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Tue: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm
  • Mon: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm


Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Fri
  • 9 - 6
  • Wed
  • 9 - 6
  • Tue
  • 9 - 6
  • Mon
  • 9 - 6

Target Population

Services

Gang Programs
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery