Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Opportunities Plus

Also Known As: Paid Internship Program

Opportunities Plus gives young immigrants a chance to explore their talents and exposes them to a variety of career possibilities. The goal of the program is to combat cultural obstacles to prospective career paths, stressing the values of professionalism, freedom of choice, self-determination, and the pursuit of a fulfilling career.Liberty's Promise collaborates with government agencies, businesses, and nonprofit organizations to provide internships for young immigrants. Internships are offered throughout the year. All internships last 8 weeks, with a weekly commitment of 20-40 hours in the summer and 10-20 hours during the school year. Liberty's Promise arranges for internship interviews, coordinates placements based on the participant's interest, collaborates with human resource and employment officials, monitors the progress of program participants, provides feedback to interns and the companies for which they work and intercedes in the event of difficulties.We complement Opportunities Plus with a Job Skills Workshop, which helps young immigrants develop the skills they need to seek a career. By the end of the workshop, each participant develops a resume, obtains broad workplace knowledge, and participates in a practice interview.

Organization:


Liberty's Promise

Languages Available:


English - French, Spanish

Payment Description:


Free

Intake and Eligibility:


15 to 21 years of age; an immigrant or the child of two immigrant parents; eligible to work in the United States; moderate to high level of English; from a low-income household (HUD guidelines)

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Liberty's Promise
2900-A Jefferson Davis Highway
Alexandria, VA



  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery