Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Civic Engagement for Beginning English Language Learners

Also Known As: CE-BELL

CE-BELL is an after-school program of civic engagement which is explicitly designed for this steadily growing population of low-level (I-II) ESOL students. The program includes a modest English-Language-Learning component. CE-BELL takes place twice per year over 10 weeks, once in the fall (October to December) and once in the spring (March to May). Participants meet twice a week after school for 90-minute sessions.

Organization:


Liberty's Promise

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Payment Description:


Free

Intake and Eligibility:


15 to 21 years of age; an immigrant; low or now language skills in English; from a low-income household (HUD guidelines)

Areas Served:
  • Ashton Montgomery County
  • Brookeville Montgomery County
  • Derwood Montgomery County
  • Kensington Montgomery County
  • Olney Montgomery County
  • Sandy Spring Montgomery County
  • Barnesville Montgomery County
  • Beallsville Montgomery County
  • Boyds Montgomery County
  • Clarksburg Montgomery County
  • Damascus Montgomery County
  • Dickerson Montgomery County
  • Gaithersburg Montgomery County
  • Germantown Montgomery County
  • Montgomery Village Montgomery County
  • Poolesville Montgomery County
  • Washington Grove Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Liberty's Promise
2900-A Jefferson Davis Highway
Alexandria, VA



Gaithersburg HS
314 S Frederick Ave
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Wheaton HS
12601 Dalewood Dr
Wheaton, MD 20906



  • Mon
  • 2:45 - 4:15
  • Tue
  • 2:45 - 4:15
  • Wed
  • 2:45 - 4:15
  • Thu
  • 2:45 - 4:15
  • Fri
  • 2:30 - 4:00
  • Sat
  • 2:30 - 4:00
  • Sun
  • 2:30 - 4:00
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery