Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Parent Education

Also Known As: Y's Words for Parents

Professional staff and trained parent volunteer leaders provide workshops, classes, and individual consultations that help parents to be more effective in parent-child and/or parent-teen relationships. We offer our workshops and classes upon request at PTA meetings, and school sponsored programs. Classes and consultations for parents of preschool through elementary age children exploring such topics as bedtime struggles, lying, and sibling rivalry. Parents will learn to identify the purpose of a child's misbehavior and further develop effective discipline and encouragement strategies for positively redirecting these behaviors.

Organization:


YMCA Youth & Family Services

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Payment Description:


varies by program

Intake and Eligibility:


Must be a parent/guardian.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

YMCA Youth & Family Services Administrative Office
9601 Colesville Road
Silver Spring, MD 20901

Hours of Operation:
  • Mon: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Wed: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm


Bethesda-Chevy Chase Regional Services Center
4805 Edgemoor Lane
Bethesda, MD 20814



YMCA Forest Glen
1102 Forest Glen Rd
Silver Spring, MD 20901



Target Population

Parents

Services

Parenting Skills Classes
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery