Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Career Transition Program

Also Known As: CTP

The Career Transition Program (CTP) currently serves approximately fifty clients per year. The Project is a partnership between Cornerstone Montgomery and the Transition Unit of Montgomery County Public Schools (MCPS). It offers career transition services to secondary students with serious emotional problems who are in the 11th and 12th grades in MCPS. The partnership offers a unique combination of mental health and career/vocational resources to assist students and their families in identifying and obtaining necessary resources to enable a successful transition from school to work or to post secondary academic or support environments. The goal of the Career Transition Program is to ensure that students with serious emotional problems achieve their post secondary school career goals. This program has a track record of outstanding outcomes including a 87% graduation rate and an 80% employment rate.

Organization:


Cornerstone Montgomery

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Montgomery County Public High School Junior or Senior with Serious Emotional Disturbance, referred for Transition services to school or employment

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Cornerstone Montgomery
6040 Southport Drive
Bethesda, MD 20814



Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Mon
  • 8 - 5
  • Tue
  • 8 - 5
  • Wed
  • 8 - 5
  • Fri
  • 8 - 5
  • Sat
  • 8 - 5
  • Sun
  • 8 - 5

Target Population

Services

  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery