Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Child Abuse and Neglect Hotline

Also Known As: Child Welfare Services Screening Unit

This reporting line takes calls and investigates reports of suspected child abuse and neglect to ensure the safety of children. These reports come from community members, family, school personnel and others.  This hotline responds to calls about children living in Montgomery County.  For general information about Child Welfare Services, call 240-777-3500.

Organization:


Children, Youth and Family Services, DHHS

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


Children living in Montgomery County

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Piccard Drive Center
1301 Piccard Dr
Rockville, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
Note: Tuesday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (Limited services for Public Assistance Programs)
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Hours of Services:

24 hours/seven days weekly.

Target Population

Abused Children

Services

Children's Protective Services
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery