Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Local Behavioral Health Authority

Also Known As: CSA Core Service Agency LBHA

As the State-mandated local behavioral health authority (LBHA), this program is responsible for the planning, management and monitoring of public behavioral health services for children with serious social, emotional and behavioral health (mental health) challenges, as we as adults and older adults living with behavioral health needs.  This includes developing and managing a full range of treatment and rehabilitation services, including services for individuals with co-occurring mental illness and substance use disorders, individuals who are homeless, and individuals who have been incarcerated and/or are on conditional release.  Services include the ongoing development of a resiliency and recovery-oriented continuum of services that provide for consumer choice and empowerment, including a team dedicated to behavioral health prevention efforts within Montgomery County.  This program now manages all contracts with Montgomery County Health and Human Services, Behavioral Health and Crisis Services.

Organization:


Behavioral Health and Crisis Services, DHHS

Languages Available:


English - English, Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


Eligibility is determined by Medical Necessity criteria set by the State Mental Hygiene Administration, as well as fiscal eligibility. Contact 1-800-888-1965

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • LBHA:
    • 240-777-1400
  • Business Line:
    • 240-777-1770

Locations

DHHS Administrative Building
401 Hungerford Drive
Rockville, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:30 am - 6:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:30 am - 6:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Grey Courthouse
27 Courthouse Square
ROCKVILLE, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
Note: Hours may vary, call program for more information
  • Mon: 8:30 - 5:00
  • Tue: 8:30 - 5:00
  • Wed: 8:30 - 5:00
  • Thu: 8:30 - 5:00
  • Fri: 8:30 - 5:00


  • Mon
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Tue
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Wed
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Fri
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Sat
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Sun
  • 8:30 - 5:00

Target Population

Services

Planning/Coordinating/Advisory Groups
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery