Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Child and Adolescent Behavioral Health Program

Also Known As: CABHS

Provides family-focused outpatient mental health services to children, adolescents, and their families to help address severe emotional, behavioral, substance abuse, and victimization issues. Services include mental health screening & assessment; diagnostic evaluation, family, individual and group psychotherapy; clinical case management; drug and alcohol assessment, and education; behavioral and medication management and follow up services; and outreach treatment and support services in the selected school sites for children and adolescents who are involved with Montgomery County Public Schools, ED (Emotionally Disabled) classrooms. As a part of the Montgomery County System of Care, Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services coordinates treatment services with family members and other agencies involved with children and families. For more information, please call 240-777-1450.

Organization:


Behavioral Health and Crisis Services, DHHS

Languages Available:


English - Spanish, French

Payment Description:


based on ability to pay

Intake and Eligibility:


Children and adolescents ages 5-18 who are residents in Montgomery County with their families. Services are provided for those clients who have Medicaid, have no health insurance, or are undocumented.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


    • Rockville Location: 7300 Calhoun Place, Rockville MD 20855
    • 8818 Georgia Ave
    • Montgomery
    • Silver Spring
    • MD
    • United States
    • 20910
    • 8818 Georgia Ave
    • -1
    • Silver Spring
    • MD
    • United States
    • 20910
  • Child-Adolescent Mental Health Services-Silver Spring:
    • 240-777-1450
  • Child-Adolescent Mental Health Services-Rockville`:
    • 240-777-1432
  • Main Contact:
  • Senior Worker:

Locations

Juvenile Assessment Center
1401 Rockville Pike
Rockville, MD 20852

Hours of Operation:
  • Mon: 9:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Tue: 9:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 9:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Thu: 9:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Silver Spring Center
8818 Georgia Ave
Silver Spring, MD 20910

Hours of Operation:
Note: Tuesday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (Limited services for Public Assistance Programs)
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 10:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 10:30 am - 7:00
  • Thu: 10:30 am - 7:00
  • Fri: 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Sat: 9:30 am - 7:00
  • Sun: 9:30 am - 7:00


Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Mon
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Tue
  • 10:30 - 7:00
  • Wed
  • 10:30 - 7:00
  • Thu
  • 10:30 - 7:00
  • Fri
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Sat
  • 9:30 - 7:00
  • Sun
  • 9:30 - 7:00
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery