Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Stop Smoking

Also Known As: Tobacco Use Prevention and Cessation Program

The program provides culturally and linguistically appropriate information on the dangers of using tobacco products, nicotine addiction, and tobacco cessation programs and therapies (medications and behavioral counseling) offered throughout the county. The program promotes the free Maryland Tobacco Quitline (1-800-784-8669). This program is funded in part by the Maryland Cigarette Restitution Fund Program.

Organization:


Public Health Services, DHHS

Languages Available:


English - Spanish, Chinese

Intake and Eligibility:


Montgomery County residents, particularly teenagers and others at risk of beginning to use tobacco products, pregnant teens and women, and all smokers.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Phone 1:
    • 240-777-1222

Locations

Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Mon
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Tue
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Wed
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Fri
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Sat
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Sun
  • 8:30 - 5:00

Target Population

Services

  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery