Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Community Action Agency

Also Known As: CAA

(July 27, 2022)  Covid-19 Updates:
• VITA: The VITA program is now using a virtual tax preparation model during the Covid-19 emergency. Virtual VITA allows residents to use an online platform to securely upload their tax documents and have their taxes prepared for free by a certified tax preparer. No in-person contact is required. Currently scheduling appointments for those whose in-person appointments were cancelled in March and April.
• TESS: Following Montgomery County guidance, the TESS Community Action Center is closed for walk-in services. Community members seeking public benefits and private resources will continue to be served remotely by bilingual staff members via telephone and email. Please call 240-773-8260 for step-by-step instructions on how to request assistance.
• Head Start: Registration for MCPS Head Start/Pre-K for the 2020-2021 school year is now available online. Parents and guardians may complete an online questionnaire and then submit application materials to a secure drop-box. Call 240-740-5999 for technical assistance.

Organization:


Office of Community Affairs - DHHS

Languages Available:


English - Amharic, Spanish, English

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


    • 1401 Rockville Pike
    • Suite 302
    • Montgomery
    • Rockville
    • MD
    • United States
    • 20852
    • 1401 Rockville Pike
    • Suite 302
    • Rockville
    • MD
    • United States
    • 20852
  • Community Action Agency:
    • 240-777-1697
  • VITA Program:
    • 240-777-1123
  • TESS Community Action Center:
    • 240-773-8260
  • Fax:
    • 240-777-3295
  • TTY:
    • MD Relay 711
  • Business Line:
    • 240-777-1697
  • Main Contact:
  • Website:

Locations

DHHS Offices at 1401 Rockville Pike
1401 Rockville Pike
Rockville, MD 20852



  • Mon
  • 9 - 5
  • Tue
  • 9 - 5
  • Wed
  • 9 - 5
  • Thu
  • 9 - 5
  • Fri
  • 9 - 5
  • Sat
  • 9 - 5
  • Sun
  • 9 - 5

Target Population

Low Income

Services

Community Action Agencies
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery