Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Start More Infants Living Equally Healthy (AAHP)

Also Known As: S.M.I.L.E. SMILE

The SMILE (Start More Infants Living Equally healthy) program was developed in 1999 to address the disparity in infant mortality in the African American population of Montgomery County, Maryland. This special program consists of nurse case managers with experience in maternity and newborn nursing who provide one-on-one home visitation services to fully support the needs of the pregnant/parenting mother. AAHP is committed to giving African American children the healthy start they deserve.In the fall and spring SMILE offers childbirth and breastfeeding classes for expectant parents. 

Organization:


Office of Community Affairs - DHHS

Languages Available:


English - French, Amharic

Intake and Eligibility:


African American mothers residing in Montgomery County

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Colesville Center
14015 New Hampshire Avenue
Silver Spring, MD 20904

Hours of Operation:
Note: By appointment only
  • Mon: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Wed: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm


Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Sun
  • 8:30 - 5
  • Sat
  • 8:30 - 5
  • Fri
  • 8:30 - 5
  • Wed
  • 8:30 - 5
  • Tue
  • 8:30 - 5
  • Mon
  • 8:30 - 5
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery