Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

The Good Grief Club

Also Known As: Children's Bereavement Program

A Good Grief Club is a 7- week school or community-based support group for students who are grieving. Who? Any Montgomery County elementary, middle school, or high school student who has experienced the death of a significant person in his/her life either recently, or years ago. Students may participate in a Good Grief Club more than once. What? Support group co-facilitated by a trained CaringMatters, Inc. volunteer and a school counselor or partner organization representative. Curriculum includes: • Experiential Activities • Expressive Arts • Guided Conversation When? The school or partner organization determines the day and time the group meets. Sessions run for 7 weeks. Where? Sessions are conducted in schools and other community facilities throughout Montgomery County. Why? Students will (based on age and developmental stage): • Learn that he/she is not alone • Connect with grieving peers • Be better able to discuss grief and loss • Gain new skills to manage feelings • Identify people he/she can turn to How? The Good Grief Club is possible through a partnership between CaringMatters, Inc. and Montgomery County schools and community- based organizations.

Organization:


CaringMatters, Inc.

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Elementary, Middle, and High School Students who are grieving the death of a loved one.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

CaringMatters, Inc.
518 South Frederick Avenue
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Target Population

Services

  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery