Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Transitional Homes

Also Known As: Transitional Maternity Home Program

This is an application program, where pregnant mothers who are accepted may stay rent-free up to six months past their due date. Mothers staying in our maternity homes live in community with other mothers in simialar circumstances, with expectations that they will conduct themselves according to Gabriel Network's rules of community life and will embrace the programming opportunities found there.

Organization:


Gabriel Network

Languages Available:


English - French, Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


Women displaced from stable housing due to an unplanned or crisis pregnancy.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Gabriel Network:
    • 1-800-ANGEL-OK
  • Fax:
    • 301-262-5389
  • Business Line:
    • 1-800-ANGEL-OK
  • Website:

Locations

Gabriel Network
P.O. Box 2116
Bowie, MD 20718



Target Population

Pregnant Women, Pregnant Teens

Services

Homeless Shelter
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery