Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Friends In Action

Also Known As: FIA

Founded in 1986, Friends In Action (FIA) assists families in need by providing them with intensive case management and linking them with a community mentoring team. FIA provides wrap around supportive services to help move families towards stability and independence. FIA helps families identify their strengths, and develop attainable, manageable goals. The support of case management and mentors helps families achieve these goals. FIA offers support on a variety of issues including housing, health care, childcare, education, employment, parenting, social enrichment, self-esteem, and financial literacy.

Organization:


Interfaith Works

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


* Montgomery County residents <br />* Not engage in illegal activity or substance abuse <br />* Be drug & alcohol free for at least 1 year <br />* Acknowledge their needs & problems <br />* Comply with case management

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Interfaith Works
114 W. Montgomery Ave
Rockville, MD 20850



  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery