Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Rental Assistance Program (RAP)

Also Known As: RAP, HRAP, SHRAP

Rental programs assist individuals with rental costs for households who meet program eligibility criteria, such as age, income, disability, need or other requirements. RAP assists low income families pay their rent. The Handicapped Rental Assistance program helps low income disabled individuals with support towards rental expenses in licensed care facilities.

Organization:


Special Needs Housing, DHHS

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Eligibility is based on a review of three factors: 1.Total number of people living in the household 2. Total gross income of ALL household members 3. Total rent the household pays. Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher recipients are not eligible. Require

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Piccard Drive Center
1301 Piccard Dr
Rockville, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
Note: Crisis Center 24/7 Tuesday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (Limited services for Public Assistance Programs)
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Target Population

Services

Housing Expense Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery