Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Emergency Eviction Prevention

Also Known As: Prevention and Housing Stabilization Services

Provides crisis intervention assistance to qualified individuals and families. Includes emergency financial assistance and/or shelter to families and adults who are homeless, at high risk of losing housing (eviction, put out, foreclosure), victims of individual or community disasters, or persons stranded from their homes. Help is also available for overdue utility payments and burial assistance. Welfare avoidance grants (WAG) are available for eligible temporary cash assistance applicants. Employment support grants are available for approved participants in the employment services (Welfare-to-Work) program.

Organization:


Special Needs Housing, DHHS

Languages Available:


English -

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Emergency Eviction Prevention-Germantown Office:
    • 311
  • Emergency Eviction Prevention-Rockville Office:
    • 311
  • Emergency Eviction Prevention-Silver Spring Office:
    • 311
  • Website:

Locations

Piccard Drive Center
1301 Piccard Dr
Rockville, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
Note: Crisis Center 24/7 Tuesday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (Limited services for Public Assistance Programs)
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Silver Spring Center
8818 Georgia Ave
Silver Spring, MD 20906

Hours of Operation:
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Germantown Health Center
12900 Middlebrook Road
Gaithersburg, MD 20874

Hours of Operation:
Note: Tuesday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (Limited services for Public Assistance Programs)
  • Mon: 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 7:45 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 7:45 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 7:45 am - 5:00 pm


Target Population

Adults, Families, Low Income

Services

Housing Expense Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery