Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Utility Assistance Program

Also Known As: Maryland Energy Assistance Program (MEAP), Electric Universal Services Program (EUSP)

The programs help low-income residents pay their heating costs and electric bills.

Organization:


Special Needs Housing, DHHS

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Eligibility is based on monthly gross income and type of heating source and energy usage.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Piccard Drive Center
1301 Piccard Dr
Rockville, MD 20850

Hours of Operation:
Note: Crisis Center 24/7 Tuesday 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm (Limited services for Public Assistance Programs)
  • Mon: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:30 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Target Population

Low Income

Services

Utility Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery