Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Teen Pregnancy Class

Also Known As: Pregnancy, Childbirth and Parenting Taught With a Teen Focus

This six-session prenatal class is geared towards the unique needs of pregnant teens, focusing on the physical, social and emotional aspects of teen pregnancy. The program builds confidence for teen mothers and their partners through lectures, discussions, videos, and hands-on practice. Dads or a support person are encouraged to attend. The class series includes: o Information on how to have a healthy pregnancy o Preparation for labor and birth o Parenting and practical life skills o Support to stay in school

Organization:


Holy Cross Hospital

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


pregnant teens and their partners

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Holy Cross Resource Center
9805 Dameron Drive
Silver Spring, MD 20910



Holy Cross Hospital
1500 Forest Glen Road
Silver Spring, MD 20910



Hours of Services:

Wed
  • Wed
  • 5:30 - 7:30p

Target Population

Pregnant Teens

Services

Expectant/New Parent Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery