Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Meal Program

Also Known As: Lunch Monday - Saturday & Dinner on Sunday

From the time Bethesda Cares first opened its doors, serving lunch has been an ongoing program. First and foremost food is available to alleviate hunger and reduce harm to the individual. Secondly, it is a means of engagement to services for those living on the streets. One may hear of lunch then learn of other services available or may not want other services at this time but willing later when the person feels most comfortable. Four area churches open their social halls to help feed the homeless. The county provides funding for box lunches during the week and volunteers supplement the food or provide the meals the rest of the time. An amazing show of support from the community makes this possible. Volunteers serve lunch, bring food, and hold food drives to make this the “best soup kitchen” in the words of a client. Our coordinators never know the count of how many will show so it is indeed magic when so many hands faithfully come together to help those who have the least in our community. Thanks to our congregational partners: The Church in Bethesda, Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bethesda Presbyterian Church and Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church for their long term faithfulness in serving the homeless and working poor in our community.

Organization:


Bethesda Cares, Inc.

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Bethesda Cares:
    • 301-907-9244
  • Fax:
    • 301-652-1781
  • Business Line:
    • 301-907-9244
  • Website:

Locations

Bethesda Cares, Inc.
7728 Woodmont Avenue
Bethesda, MD 20814



The Church in Bethesda
5033 Wilson Lane
Bethesda, MD 20814

Hours of Operation:
Note: The 1st through the 15th Lunch is served Monday through Friday from 12:45 to 1:45 PM
  • Mon: 12:45 - 1:45
  • Tue: 12:45 - 1:45
  • Wed: 12:45 - 1:45
  • Thu: 12:45 - 1:45
  • Fri: 12:45 - 1:45


Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church
7500 Pearl Street
Bethesda, MD 20814

Hours of Operation:
Note: Every Sunday, dinner is served from 5:00 to 5:50
  • Sun: 5 - 5:50


Bethesda Presbyterian
7601 Clarendon Road
Bethesda, MD 20814

Hours of Operation:
Note: Every Saturday Hot lunch
  • Sat: 11:00 am - 12:00 pm


Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Sun
  • 5:00 - 1:45
  • Sat
  • 11 - 1:45
  • Fri
  • 12:45 - 1:45
  • Wed
  • 12:45 - 1:45
  • Tue
  • 12:45 - 1:45
  • Mon
  • 12:45 - 1:45

Target Population

Low Income, Homeless Men, Homeless Women

Services

Meals
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery