Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

English School for the Nations

Also Known As: ESN

English School for the Nations (ESN) is committed to our students and their desire to learn English. We have a genuine concern and respect for Internationals and the challenges they face in adjusting to life in the United States. At “ESN”, you will enjoy a sense of community as you get to know people from other cultures with the common goal of learning English, and you will be encouraged by caring teachers. Serving Internationals since January 2007, “ESN” is a place where you will feel comfortable learning and practicing English and a place where you will gain the confidence to speak. We offer flexible morning and evening schedules. Our directors have over 40 years combined teaching experience and over 16 years ESOL experience. Classes are limited to 12 students to ensure that you will receive personal attention. Classes are offered for beginners and intermediates and emphasize grammar, vocabulary, listening, speaking, writing, idioms, pronunciation and homework. We have conversation partners available as well. We are conveniently located near I-270 and Ride On bus 75 or 82.

Organization:


English School for the Nations @ Greenridge Baptist Church

Languages Available:


English -

Payment Description:


$5.00 hour

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Greenridge Baptist Church
21925 Frederick Rd.
Clarksburg, MD 20871



  • Sun
  • 9 - 12
  • Mon
  • 9 - 12
  • Tue
  • 9 - 12
  • Wed
  • 9 - 12
  • Thur
  • 9 - 12
  • Fri
  • 9 - 12
  • Sat
  • 9 - 12
Variances: Evening Classes 6:30 - 8:30 Tues & Thur We have 3 semesters - fall, winter/spring, and summer. Classes are ongoing and can be joined any time.

Target Population

Services

English as a Second Language
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery