Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

View all of Montgomery County Summer Program Resources.

Resources and Community information for Montgomery County concerning the COVID-19 Pandemic

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Ministry to Feed the Hungry

Also Known As: Food Pantry

This is a direct service ministry whose goal is to promote food security for members of the St. Camillus family and local residents. Food security is access to safe, adequate, sufficient, easy-to-use, and culturally appropriate food at all times of the year. The largest activity of this ministry is the operation of two Food Pantries, one in the rectory basement and one in Langley Park, which provide emergency food assistance to families in need. In order to visit the Food Pantry, you must live in zip code 20903 area and bring a photo ID along. Only one visit per month.

Organization:


St. Camillus Catholic Church

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


photo ID

Areas Served:
  • Silver Spring Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Langley Park Mission
1408 Merrimac Drive
Silver Spring, MD 20904



St. Camillus Catholic Church
1600 St. Camillus Dr.
Silver Spring, MD 20904



Hours of Services:

Sat
  • Sat
  • 10 - 12
  • Fri
  • 3 - 12

Target Population

Services

Emergency Food
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery