Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

English as a Second Language

Also Known As: ESL

St. Camillus offers fun and informative classes in English as a Second Language throughout the school year (September to June) every Tuesday and Thursday evening. These classes are open to anyone interested in starting to learn English or anyone who wishes to improve their English skills. We try to maintain three levels: True Beginners (for students with no prior English classes) Beginners (for students with some prior English studies) Intermediate/Grammar (for students with basic conversational skills in English) The program is run and taught by a committed group of volunteers and best serves students who are literate (able to read and write their first language). Our text incorporates Life skills: listening/speaking/reading/writing/vocabulary and grammar, and Civic concepts: money/geography/community programs Everyone is welcome.

Organization:


St. Camillus Catholic Church

Languages Available:


English -

Payment Description:


small registration fee and students pay for half the cost of their books.

Intake and Eligibility:


students who are literate (able to read and write their first language).

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

St. Camillus Catholic Church
1600 St. Camillus Dr.
Silver Spring, MD 20904



  • Sun
  • 7 - 8.30
  • Mon
  • 7 - 8.30
  • Tue
  • 7 - 8.30
  • Wed
  • 7 - 8.30
  • Thur
  • 7 - 8.30
  • Fri
  • 7 - 8.30
  • Sat
  • 7 - 8.30

Target Population

Services

English as a Second Language
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery