Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

View all of Montgomery County Summer Program Resources.

Resources and Community information for Montgomery County concerning the COVID-19 Pandemic

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Early Childhood Training

Also Known As: Clases de Educación Infantil

Montgomery College Workforce Development & Continuing Education offers Early Childhood Education courses that meet the Maryland State Department of Education (MSDE), Office of Child Care Licensing requirements and the Council for Professional Recognition (CDA). Course are offered in the areas of Child Development, Community, Curriculum, Health Safety & Nutrition, Professionalism, and Special Needs which may include different levels of challenge from beginner to multi-level senior.

Organization:


Montgomery College

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Payment Description:


$90.00 $90-500 per class

Intake and Eligibility:


enrollment requirements for Montgomery College

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Nelida Andres:
    • (240)-567-3827
  • Tracy Singleton:
    • (240)-567-2599
  • Business Line:
    • 240-567-5000

Locations

Westfield South Center
11002 Veirs Mill Road
Wheaton, MD 20902



Gaithersburg Business Training Center
12 South Summit Avenue
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Target Population

Child Care Workers

Services

Vocational Education
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery