Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Boys to Men Mentoring Program

Also Known As: BTM

Boys to Men (BTM) is a mentoring program specifically aimed at the retention of African American/Black Male students at Montgomery College. It seeks to foster a greater degree of academic success student activism and personal responsibility. BTM will provide academic and personal mentoring for the above targeted student population. Participating students will also benefit from having their academic progress monitored each semester. We will have an off campus gathering/activity as well as a book reading and discussion series

Organization:


Montgomery College

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


African-American males enrolled at Montgomery College in need of support.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Prof. Gus Griffin:
    • (240) 567-5090
  • Business Line:
    • 240-567-5000

Locations

Montgomery College - Rockville
51 Mannakee Street
Rockville, MD 20850

Note: MOBILE MARKET Outside North Garage (1st floor mobile entrance, North Garage for inclement weather) 10 a.m.–noon February 8 March 8 April 5 May 3


Hours of Services:

Thu
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery