Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Project Neighbor Care

Also Known As: PNC

This program is a dynamic undertaking that transforms the church’s food bank and clothes closet into a vibrant community market offering free fresh produce, seasonal clothing and household items to hundreds of households every first Saturday of the month, 9:00 AM to Noon. In addition to food and clothing, PNC also serves as a platform to share essential health resources with these neighbors—these include monthly blood pressure screenings and information on low- to no-cost family health insurance, dental services, nutrition education and other health, educational and economic empowerment resources.

Organization:


Clifton Park Baptist Church

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Clifton Park Baptist Church
8818 Piney Branch Road
Sandy Spring, MD 20903



Hours of Services:

Sat
  • Sat
  • 8:30 - 12
Variances: First Saturday of every month, do not arrive any time before 8 am

Target Population

Low Income

Services

Emergency Food, Clothing, Nutrition Education
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery