Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Homelessness Prevention

Also Known As: UMAN

UMAN works to prevent homelessness by providing emergency financial assistance to households facing an eviction or foreclosure. UMAN can also provide security deposit assistance to households leaving homelessness once permanent, stable housing has been located. families in need of this assistance can access these services through Montgomery County Emergency Services Dept.

Organization:


Upper Montgomery Assistance Network

Languages Available:


English - Spanish, English

Payment Description:


none

Intake and Eligibility:


County residents residing in the following zipcodes. <br />Zip codes of 20855, 20874, 20876, 20877, 20878, 20879, 20880, 20882, and 20886UMAN needs verifications from sources such as the Emergency Services Division of DHHS, landlords and/or utility companies

Areas Served:
  • Barnesville Montgomery County
  • Beallsville Montgomery County
  • Boyds Montgomery County
  • Clarksburg Montgomery County
  • Damascus Montgomery County
  • Derwood Montgomery County
  • Dickerson Montgomery County
  • Gaithersburg Montgomery County
  • Germantown Montgomery County
  • Montgomery Village Montgomery County
  • Poolesville Montgomery County
  • Washington Grove Montgomery County

Contact Info:


    • PO Box 416
    • -1
    • Gaithersburg
    • MD
    • United States
    • 20877
  • Phone 1:
    • 301-926-4422
  • Fax:
    • 301-926-4424
  • Business Line:
    • 301-926-4422
  • Website:

Locations

Upper Montgomery Assistance Network
P.O. Box 416
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu, 10am-1pm
  • Mon
  • 10 - 1
  • Tue
  • 10 - 1
  • Wed
  • 10 - 1
  • Thu
  • 10 - 1
  • Fri
  • 9 - 1
  • Sat
  • 9 - 1
  • Sun
  • 9 - 1

Target Population

Low Income

Services

Housing Expense Assistance
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery