Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Hispanic Hotline

Also Known As: Línea telefónica de información

The Hispanic Hotline was created several years ago to minimize language barriers between MCPS staff and monolingual Spanish speaking parents of the community in everyday simple situations related to school issues affecting the children of these parents. This idea came from a series of meeting with leaders of the Spanish community who were concerned about the daily communication between Spanish speaking families and the school staff. MCPS in partnership with the Spanish Speaking Community of Maryland, Inc. established a 24-hour telephone service. The Spanish Hotline is attended by a bilingual staff from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The telephone number is 301-230-3073. The answering service records the calls at all other time. The hotline staff member reviews and responds to the calls daily. The Hispanic Hotline offers the following services: Assists parents in contacting school staff Assists school staff in contacting Spanish-speaking parents Provides information about various school procedures Participates in three-way calls to translate notes, letters, etc. Provides information about other county services including health clinics, social services, etc. Works with walk-in cases

Organization:


MCPS Residency and International Admissions

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Intake and Eligibility:


monolingual Spanish speaking parents of the community

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Hispanic Hotline:
    • 301-230-3073
  • Business Line:
    • 301-230-0686

Locations

MCPS Residency and International Admissions
4910 Macon Road
Rockville, MD 20852



  • Sun
  • 8:30 - 4:30
  • Mon
  • 8:30 - 4:30
  • Tue
  • 8:30 - 4:30
  • Wed
  • 8:30 - 4:30
  • Thur
  • 8:30 - 4:30
  • Fri
  • 8:30 - 4:30
  • Sat
  • 8:30 - 4:30
Variances: The Spanish Hotline is attended by a bilingual staff from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. The answering service records the calls at all other time. The hotline staff member reviews and responds to the calls daily.

Target Population

Services

Specialized Information and Referral
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery