Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Commission on Common Ownership Communities

Also Known As: CCOC

The purpose of the CCOC is to advise the County Executive and the County Council on ways to better understand common ownership of property in communities, promote public awareness of the rights and obligations of living in common ownership communities, eliminate disputes and maintain property values and quality of life in community associations.

Organization:


Office of Consumer Protection

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Montgomery County's Common Ownership Community legislation applies to condominiums, cooperatives, and homeowner associations throughout the County (except within the city limits of incorporated municipalities).

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Office of Consumer Protection
100 Maryland Avenue
Rockville, MD 20850



Hours of Services:

M Tu Wed Thu Fri
  • Sun
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Mon
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Tue
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Wed
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Thur
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Fri
  • 8:30 - 5:00
  • Sat
  • 8:30 - 5:00
Variances: This office closes on holidays observed by the federal and county government.

Target Population

Homeowners

Services

Consumer Education, Mediation
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery