Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

View all of Montgomery County Summer Program Resources.

Resources and Community information for Montgomery County concerning the COVID-19 Pandemic

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

The Community Asset Fund for Entrepreneurs

Also Known As: CAFE

The Community Asset Fund for Entrepreneurs (CAFE), the new face of LEDC's Lending Program, equips entrepreneurs in the Washington region with the capital to improve their lives and strengthen the small business community. CAFE provides business loans between $5,000 and $50,000 to qualified start-ups and existing businesses that have difficulty obtaining credit from mainstream financial institutions. These loans have supported a broad range of small business owners, including restaurants and boutique shops to cleaning and catering companies. Since 1997, the Lending program has provided more than $6 million of capital to support entrepreneurs in the Washington region

Organization:


Latino Economic Development Corporation of Washington, DC

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Qualified start-ups and existing businesses, see website http://www.ledcmetro.org/our-programs/cafemetro/loan-requirements for specifics

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Carlos Arango:
    • (202) 540-7414
  • Business Line:
    • 1-866-977-LEDC

Locations

Latino Economic Development Corporation of Washington, DC
2405 Price Avenue
Wheaton, MD 20902



  • Mon
  • 9 - 5
  • Tue
  • 9 - 5
  • Wed
  • 9 - 5
  • Fri
  • 9 - 5
  • Sat
  • 9 - 5
  • Sun
  • 9 - 5

Target Population

Services

Business Development
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery