Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Computer Classes

Also Known As: Clases de Computación

Since 2009, Epworth offers computer classes on Mondays, Tuesdays and Fridays to students who are mostly Hispanic and speak, read and write at varying levels. The computer lab is furnished with 11 computers and a network printer. The purpose of the classes is to educate the participants in the use of basic computer programs with the goal of increasing the students’ abilities and efficiency to conduct activities in their daily lives.

Organization:


Epworth United Methodist Church - Iglesia Metodista

Languages Available:


English - Spanish

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Israel Monsato:
    • 413-275-7383
  • Business Line:
    • 301-461-5551

Locations

Epworth United Methodist Church - Iglesia Metodista
9008 Rosemont Drive
Gaithersburg, MD 20877



  • Sun
  • 6 - 8
  • Mon
  • 6 - 8
  • Tue
  • 6 - 8
  • Wed
  • 6 - 8
  • Thur
  • 6 - 8
  • Fri
  • 6 - 8
  • Sat
  • 6 - 8
Variances: The classes follow the Montgomery County Public Schools calendar with some exceptions

Target Population

Services

Computer and Related Technology Classes
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery