Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Nourish Now Family Distribution

Also Known As: Direct to Family Program

The Family Distribution Program provides approximately 500 families a five day supply of food each month. A majority of the families we serve pick up food donations directly from our facility in Rockville. Nourish Now has also set up satellite distributions with the Housing Opportunities Commission (HOC) to donate prepared meals, loaves of bread and produce to families and the elderly in lower income apartment complexes. Nourish Now also collaborates with three Montgomery County Public Schools weekly to provide prepared meals during the week for the families of 80 students, as well as healthy weekend snacks for 54 students. Nourish Now coordinates canned food drives with businesses throughout the community and local grocery stores to be able to provide our clients with nonperishable food to supplement our perishable food items. These nonperishable items provide our clients with greater flexibility to budget and plan their meals ahead of time. Canned food drives, as well as volunteer cooking projects, provide excellent volunteer opportunities for businesses, organizations, seniors, and students earning SSL hours. These are great opportunities for the community to engage by showing their support and donating their time and resources to Nourish Now’s mission.

Organization:


Nourish Now

Languages Available:


English -

Intake and Eligibility:


Clients may only receive food once a month, and pick-ups must be scheduled one day in advance.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:


  • Phone 1:
    • 301-330-0222

Locations

Nourish Now
1111 Taft Street
Rockville, MD 20850



  • Mon
  • 11 - 3
  • Tue
  • 11 - 3
  • Wed
  • 11 - 3
  • Fri
  • 11 - 3
  • Sat
  • 11 - 4
  • Sun
  • 11 - 4

Target Population

At Risk Families

Services

Emergency Food
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery