Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Kids Kitchen: Food, Fitness, and Fun!

Also Known As: Kids Kitchen Inc. @ Excel Beyond the Bell Program

Kid's Kitchen Inc. has developed a unique program and curriculum to deliver youth-friendly food and fitness information to children and their families in an educational and/or community setting. Our programs are designed to be simple, interactive, and fun to convey practical messages about nutrition, physical activity, and good health. The program goal is to utilize innovative and creative educational programs, technology, and hands-on experiences to teach children and their families how to develop a lifestyle of healthy eating and exercise.

Organization:


Kids Kitchen Inc.

Languages Available:


English - Language Line, English

Payment Description:


Sliding scale

Intake and Eligibility:


Participants attend school where program is offered.

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Kids Kitchen: Food & Fitness: Key MS EBB
910 Schindler Drive
Silver Spring, MD 20903

Note: Monday| 3:30 to 5:30


Lee MS
11800 Monticello Ave
Md, Silver Spring 20902



Kids Kitchen: Food & Fitness: Loiederman MS EBB
12701 Goodhill Rd
Silver Spring, MD 20906

Note: Thursday| 3:30 to 5:30


Kids Kitchen: Food & Fitness: Argyle MS EBB
2400 Bel Pre Rd
Silver Spring, MD 20906

Note: Tuesday| 3:30 to 5:30


Hours of Services:

M
  • Mon
  • 3:15 - 5:15
  • Tue
  • 3:15 - 5:15
  • Wed
  • 3:15 - 5:15

Target Population

Services

Nutrition Education, Youth Enrichment Programs
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery