Call   301-354-4910 | More Info

Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

African Arts, Culture and Education (ACE) Academy

Also Known As: ACE Academy

 This unique program addresses the needs of a growing population of African and immigrant families with a focus on writing, reading fluency, comprehension, and English language learning. ACE Academy participants will discover new ways of connecting with their former and adopted cultures through a variety of arts enrichment experiences including African drumming and dance, songs and games, crafts, instrument-building and music-making, and storytelling in the African Griot tradition. Parents will also receive free access to skill-building supports including computer classes, English literacy, job readiness, advocacy training, as well as African dance workshops and other cultural enrichment opportunities.

Organization:


Carpe Diem Arts

Languages Available:


English - English, French, Amharic

Payment Description:


Free

Intake and Eligibility:


Children grades 1-5 in the community.

Areas Served:
  • Takoma Park Montgomery County
  • Silver Spring Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Essex House
7777 Maple Avenue
Takoma Park, MD 20912

Hours of Operation:
  • Mon: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Tue: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Wed: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Thu: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Fri: 4:00 - 6:00


Park Montgomery
8860 Piney Branch Road
Silver Spring, MD 20910

Hours of Operation:
  • Mon: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Tue: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Wed: 4:00 - 6:00
  • Thu: 4:00 - 6:00


  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery