Advanced Search

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Try Our Guided Search Back to Search Results

Applying for County Health Programs

Also Known As: Eligibility Determination for Public Health Programs & Medical Assistance/Service Eligibility


The Office of Eligibility and Support Services (OESS) serves as the point of entry for federal, State and County health programs targeted to residents of Montgomery County who are uninsured and have limited incomes. The OESS offices  confirm eligibility for Care for Kids, Maternity Partnership and Dental Services.  In general, uninsured county residents who are not eligible for Medical Assistance (Medicaid/MA) may qualify for County health programs. 
During this period of COVID19 response, we urge residents to apply online.  Below are fillable applications for County safety-net health programs.  Complete the online form, print it and return to one of the offices listed here:

English
Spanish

 

Organization:


Public Health Services, DHHS

Languages Available:


English - Spanish, English

Payment Description:


Sliding

Intake and Eligibility:


Income, age and residency depending on specific program. <br /> The Office of Eligibility & Support Services confirms eligibility for Care for Kids, Maternity Partnership and Adult/Senior Dental. Each program has specific financial and non-financial eligibility requirements. In general, uninsured county residents who are not eligible for Medical Assistance (also known as Medicaid or MA) may qualify for county health programs. <br /> <br />Fees and Payments <br /> <br />There are no fees or costs associated with most of the county health programs with the exception of the Maternity Partnership. Uninsured pregnant women receiving prenatal care through the Maternity Partnership pay the hospital a $450 co-pay for prenatal visits and services. <br /> <br /> <br />

Areas Served:
  • Montgomery County

Contact Info:



Locations

Mid-County Health Center
11435 Grandview Aveive
Wheaton, MD 20902

Hours of Operation:
  • Fri: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm
  • Thu: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm
  • Wed: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm
  • Tue: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm
  • Mon: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm


Germantown Health Center
12900 Middlebrook Road
Gaithersburg, MD 20874

Hours of Operation:
Note: Immunization appointments are available on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday Closed on County holidays. Evening hours are available on Tuesdays from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Adults 19 years and older. Montgomery Cares patients Immunization Program--appointments are available Wednesday mornings and Thursday afternoons.
  • Mon: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm


Silver Spring Health Center
8630 Fenton Street
Silver Spring, MD 20910

Hours of Operation:
Note: Immunization Appointments are available Tuesday and Wednesday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Closed on County holidays. Evening hours are available on Tuesdays from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Monday - Friday 8:00 am - 4:00 pm Friday 8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (Pregnancy Testing) Appointments are available for the Immunization Program on Wednesdays Monday - Friday 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (Dental Clinic)
  • Mon: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Tue: 8:00 am - 7:00 pm
  • Wed: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Thu: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
  • Fri: 8:00 am - 4:00 pm


Hours of Services:

Closed on County holidays. Evening hours are available on Tuesdays from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

Target Population

Services

Family Planning, Community Clinics
  • collaboration council
  • Montgomery School
  • montgomery county md
  • montgomery county md
  • Mental Health Assocaiton
  • Helping all Seniors Thrive
  • Montgomery County Libraries
  • Nonprofit Montgomery